Harris Academies
All Academies in our Federation aim to transform the lives of the students they serve by bringing about rapid improvement in examination results, personal development and aspiration.

Staff

At Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane our staff team includes teachers, learning support assistants, the welfare team,  our premises team, lunch staff  and administrators.  All of our staff work together to promote our  core values to make sure all our children are safe, happy and able to reach her potential. Our class names  are related to Spanish cities or regions to link to our modern foreign language:

 

Our Senior Leadership Team:

 

Principal

Emma Penzer

Vice Principal: responsible for behaviour, attendance, welfare and Art/DT

Siobhan Grehan

Assistant Principal: responsible for RWInc/Managing Mentor

Shazia Malik

Assistant Principal: responsible for Maths

Gamel Al-Obaidley

Assistant Principal: responsible for EYFS

Jorgina Jospeh

Assistant Principal: responsible for English

Simone Durrant

Assistant Principal: SEN/D ,Inclusion & Designated Safeguarding Officer

 

Subject/ Aspect Leadership Team:

Alison Berry

Early Years Foundation Stage

Jorgina Joseph

Mathematics

Gamel Al-Obaidley

Science

Jade Horton (maternity leave)

English

Simone Durrant

RWI 

Shazia Malik

Music 

Elizabeth Hastings

Art & Design Technology

Siobhan Grehan

Reading, Spelling and Handwriting

Simone Durrant

Core Curriculum Year 4, 5 and 6

Katy Peat

Healthy Schools

Fez Huseyin

Core Curriculum Year 1, 2 and 3

Katy Peat

Physical Education

Jade Nelson

Our Specialist Teachers:

 

Physical Education

Jade Nelson

Art 

Siobhan Grehan

Music

Elizabeth Hastings

Our Welfare Team:

 

Deputy Safeguarding/Home School Liaison Officer

Ricardo Robertson

Responsible for Medical needs

Claire Benmabrouk

Deputy for Medical needs

Gina Oland

Our Administration & Finance Team:

 

Senior Admin Officer & PA to the Principal

Emma Olakisan

       

Admin Officer

Zalihe Alp

Admin Assistant

Georgina Oland

Premises Team:

 

Site Manager

Martin Braund

Premises staff

Rita Woldt, June Whichelow, Denroy Williams, Joyce Okechukwu, Veronica Osei

School Meal Supervisory Assistants (SMSAs)


Sifa Egemensoy, Gillian Vangramberg, Kamer Mehmet ,  Claudia Kaplan,
Kiran Harikantra,, Fauzia Khanum

Catering Team

Paulette Thorpe, June Whichelow, Patricia Mensah

 

Teaching Team

 

2016-17

Class name

Class Teacher 

* Phase manager

Learning Support Team

NURSERY

Seville

Miss Ludgate

Miss Japal (interim covering sickness

Sam Harrar, Nes Dede and Kiran Harikanta (pm)

RECEPTION

Santiago

Barcelona

Mr Kelman

Ms Choudhury

Hayley Tarr (temp)

Claudia Kaplan

YEAR 1

Ibiza

La Coruna

Ms Goss

Mr Adnane

Maria Kypri

Pamela Lewis & Alina

YEAR 2

Cadiz

Valencia

Ms Huseyin

Mr French

Anna Athanasi & Fatma Shruki 1:1

Eleni Alexandrou

YEAR 3

Alicante

Malaga

Ms Hackshaw

Ms Malik*

Rita Woldt

Simone McIntrye

YEAR 4

San Sebastian

Granada

Miss Peat

Ms Sultana

Carly Richards

Bibi Odoo

YEAR 5

Castille

Benidorm

Ms Joseph*

Ms Essor

Julie Pinny & Sam Robinson 1:1

YEAR 6

Madrid

Leon

 Ms. Durrant

 Mr Al-Obaidley     

Ellie Maguire & Jordan Bailey

Non-class based staff

 

Ms Benmabrouk (maternity leave)